PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF COOKIES (EUROPEANCHANGEMAKERS.ORG)

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF COOKIES (EUROPEANCHANGEMAKERS.ORG)

Greenpeace believes that you have a fundamental right to privacy on the internet, and works to protect your security on the Internet.

Privacy Policy

Responsible for processing personal data and hosting the demain on EuropeanChangemakers.org is the Greenpeace Nordic (hereafter GPN)

Njalsgade 21G

2300 Copenhagen

Denmark

Tel: + 45 (0)33 93 5344

Email: [email protected]

Personal Data Representative

John Dinamarca, Data Protection Officer

Tel: +46 (0)72 537 1036

Email: [email protected]

Whose data are we collecting?

EuropeanChangemakers.org currently has two types of users:

Visitors

EuropeanChangemakers.org provides various toolkits, examples, and stories for grassroots groups and movements. Here visitors may interact with our pages and various services (for example by downloading a toolkit) without providing any personal information. All further information is available under the Information we collect about you and the What are Cookies? sections of the website.

Members

EuropeanChangemakers.org provides a service for members to join our email list, sign up for various online and offline events, and participate in conversations. To do so, members have to first provide their contact information to receive regular updates about the community and/or specific information about their registrations for an upcoming event – referred to as a ‘service’.

Information we collect

Content in GPN’s EuropeanChangemakers.org data file may include the following types of personal data:

Information users provide us with

When users fill out a form on EuropeanChangemakers.org website the registration process will ask for an email address and name as a prerequisite. This mandatory information helps us contact users about the service(s) they have registered for. There may be additional specific mandatory fields and optional fields relevant to the service. Additionally, for both members and visitors, most browsers provide GPN with anonymised location information through the use of the Google Analytics tool.

Use of the service

Each visit by a member or visitor to EuropeanChangemakers.org is automatically logged by GPN’s web servers. These logs usually include the time of connection, IP address, web pages visited, features used, web browser, and other similar information. Please also see our Cookies policy below.

User transactions

GPN saves registrations of users’ inquiries and agreements with GPN, the content they provided us with, any services GPN provides, as well as users’ communication with GPN.

Common sources of information

For members most of the information is collected at the point of joining, as well as during the membership when they use the EuropeanChangemakers.org website.

How long do we store users’ data?

For members, the length of data stored in our system depends on the service(s) registered. We will not hold any personal information for longer than is necessary, unless we are required to do so in compliance with existing legal or regulatory frameworks. We will not contact members other than about the service(s) to which they’ve signed up. We will retain users’ contact information up to a period of 24-months from their final interaction with EuropeanChangemakers.org.

For visitors, any cookies and tracking data are stored anonymously in GPN logs.

On what legal basis do we process users’ personal data?

By using the EuropeanChangemakers.org website, we assume legitimate interest as the legal ground on which we process users’ personal data. For members, this will allow us to process data and communicate with them about any information relating to any changes to the service. 

Visitor data will be anonymised.

For what purposes are we processing users’ personal data?

We process users’ personal data for the following purposes (one or more purposes may apply at the same time):

To provide, operate and develop services.

GPN will use members’ personal information to provide regular updates and information about services they have registered for on the EuropeanChangemakers.org website, as well as available opportunities, to implement the agreement between our users and GPN.

GPN will use visitors’ anonymised information to create reports for the use of the platform.

For communication with members.

GPN will use members’ personal information, for example, to inform them about upcoming events or trainings, for details about any events they might be registered for, content related to their topics of interest, and to inform them of any changes to service.

Is information about users regularly shared with others?

No. GPN will not sell, transfer, or otherwise share users’ personal information with third parties unless otherwise stated below. For managing data and sending email communications, GPN uses the services of Action Network. Users’ full names and email addresses are available to administrators only, and in case of an event registration, to the event support team.

EuropeanChangemakers.org has embedded social share buttons to allow the distribution of content to Facebook, Twitter, and WhatsApp, and share resources with others in their network. These buttons are linked to web servers that can track users’ behavior on our platform. Users can install browser add-ons such as Disconnect for Chrome and Firefox to prevent this.

GPN also automatically collects information about website visitors to help us manage and improve our site. We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse this data. Users can install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent this information being sent to Google Analytics.

Is users’ information transmitted to countries outside the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA)?

The EuropeanChangemakers.org platform does not intend to transfer users’ information to countries outside of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA).

If the situation arises that we have to transfer data outside the EEA we will ensure that the transfer is made to a country that is protected by a European Commission decision or otherwise made under conditions where we have appropriate on-site security to protect users’ information in accordance with the Data Protection Act, such as entering into standard agreements approved by the EU.

Principles for securing the information

Only specially appointed employees and volunteers within GPN and organisations working on behalf of GPN are entitled to use the file manager for personal data. Different access levels have been created for employees based on the information required to fulfill their role within EuropeanChangemakers.org.

All GPN employees and our subcontractors are obliged to keep confidential information about personal data obtained through the work.

Your rights under the GDPR

You have special rights under the Data Protection Act which can be exercised by contacting us at: Njalsgade 21G, 2300 Copenhagen, or by calling us on +45 (0)33 93 5344 or by emailing us at [email protected], including:

the right to access the personal data that has been collected about you by making a request for registration access in accordance with data protection laws. We may charge a reasonable sum when a request is considered unfounded or unreasonable;

the right to have your personal data corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete;

the right to have your personal data deleted under special circumstances in accordance with data protection laws;

the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in special circumstances in accordance with data protection laws;

the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing or other purposes that are of legitimate interest to us;

the right to ask us not to make automated decision-making; and

where you have given your consent, to request that you withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you can write to us using the contact details above, and/or notify:

Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsen Vej 35, 2500 Valby, by calling 3319 3200, or by emailing [email protected]

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Policy GPN may periodically amend this Privacy Policy and change or revoke access to the ‘EuropeanChangemakers.org’ website at any time, with or without any prior notice. However, if this Privacy Policy changes materially, in a disadvantageous manner, GPN will notify such change on the EuropeanChangemakers.org website for 30 days. GPN recommends that you visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to notice any changes.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile phone from web pages that you visit. Cookies contain information that allows web pages to remember if you have used the website before.

Greenpeace Nordic uses cookies like most other websites to create the best experience for you when you visit our site. Other cookies allow us to better understand how visitors interact with our website (using tools like Google Analytics) so that we can improve it.

Greenpeace Nordic also uses cookies to ensure that the investments we make in online marketing are as cost-effective as possible, for example by tracking how well individual ads perform. These cookies are sent out by third parties that we have deemed safe. 

From time to time we post ads on other websites for people who have visited our website. The technology behind these ads is also based on cookies. These cookies as well as all the others do not contain information that can identify you or your personal information.

All browsers let you check which cookies you accept and which ones you want to delete. You will usually find these under ‘settings’ or ‘tools’ in your browser. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20th August 2020.

Stay Updated ➤

The best way to be notified about events coming up, new tools and tricks of the activist trade is to subscribe to our monthly bulletin here. We’ll also be featuring inspiring stories from the European Changemakers network in this update, so you can find out who’s working on what – and what’s working in their struggle for social and environmental justice.